Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Sebelius
[…] The Appointments Clause provides in relevant part:

. . . [the President] shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, Judges of the Supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United States, whose Appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by Law; but the Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.
U.S. Const. Art. II, § 2, cl. 2.

42 U.S.C. § 913 provides in pertinent part:

". . . The Secretary is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, and to make such expenditures as may be necessary for carrying out the functions of the Secretary under this chapter. . . ."

The Appointments Clause divides all officers of the United States into two classes: principal officers and inferior officers. Only the former are appointed subject to the advice and consent of the Senate. See Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 670 (1988).