Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Clark
[…] Under § 1443(1), the vindication of the defendant's federal rights is left to the state courts except in the rare situations where it can be clearly predicted by reason of the operation of a pervasive and explicit state or federal law that those rights will inevitably be denied by the very act of bringing the defendant to trial in the state court.
Peacock, 384 U.S. at 827. Because Clark has alleged an error of state law, the state appellate courts should be able to vindicate his rights. For these reasons, removal is not proper under § 1443(1).

Nor does Clark's criminal action satisfy the alternative bases for removal under § 1443(2). "The first clause [of subsection (2)], `for any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights . . .[,]' has been examined by the Supreme Court and held available only to federal officers and to persons assisting such officers in the performance of their official duties." Detroit Police Lieutenants and Sergeants Ass'n v. City of Detroit, 597 F.2d 566, 568 (6th Cir. 1979) (citing Peacock, 384 U.S. at 815). As to the second clause of § 1443(2) ("for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law"), the Supreme Court has noted that "[i]t is clear that removal under that language is available only to state officers."