November 26, 1928.
[…] It is evident from the words quoted that the controlling intention of council was to make the selection cover the period between that appointment and the next municipal election. That election, under the Act of 1923, would have occurred in 1927; the borough act however, having repealed the law of 1923, rendered impossible an election in 1927 and made mandatory that no collector could be lawfully elected until the municipal election in 1929. The statute of 1927 certainly did not legislate Tarner out of office, for it is declared in section 103 that "any person holding office under any Act of Assembly repealed by this act shall continue to hold such office until the expiration of the term thereof, subject to the conditions attached to such office prior to the passage of this act." By the terms of the appointment by the borough council, Tarner was to continue in office until "a tax collector elected at the next municipal election" should qualify.