noting that perjury and false swearing under oath constitute `infamous crimes' under Article II, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania State Constitution
[…] July 30, 1997, Paragraph 9 at 2. However, the Second Class Township Code, Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 103, as amended, 53 P. S. § 65101 — 68701, identifies the supervisors as the governing board of the township whose duties are to ensure sound fiscal management and provide for the health, safety and welfare of its citizens, 53 P. S. § 65607, and establishes the compensation for the supervisors, 53 P. S. § 65601. Regardless, despite the allegation that the position of township supervisor is not one of trust or profit, Large did not preserve this issue in his statement of the question and under Rule 2116 it is waived. Pa.R.A.P., No. 2116.
Article II, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: "[N]o person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public monies, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth."
In the case, In re Petition of Patricia A. Hughes, 516 Pa. 90, 532 A.2d 298 (1987), our Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that Article II, Section 7 bars a candidate from holding public office after a conviction of an infamous crime.