Commonwealth ex rel. Conway v. Purdue Pharma, LP (In re Oxycontin Antitrust Litig.)
[…] Id. (citing Arnold v. Garlock, Inc., 278 F.3d 426, 438 (5th Cir. 2001); Seedman v. U.S. Dist. Court, 837 F,2d 413, 414 (9th Cir. 1988) (per curiam)). Here, a remand order pursuant to section 1447(c) has been sent to the Pike County Circuit Court and this Court therefore lacks jurisdiction over the case.

Defendants contend that section 1447(d) is inapplicable to this case pursuant to a statute granting limited appellate jurisdiction over class actions. See Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 ("CAFA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c). Section 1447(d) generally applies to CAFA class actions "except that notwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed" if timely application is made. § 1453(c)(1) (emphasis added). Defendants contend here that section 1447(d)— and thus the rule stated in Shapiro—cannot terminate this Court's jurisdiction for as long as defendants might succeed at the Second Circuit in their attempt to vacate the remand order.