Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n
[…] Utilities are requested to prepare annually procurement plans for submission to the IPA. 220 ILCS 5/16- 111.5(b) (West 2012). With the enactment of section 8-111.5B, utilities are also required, in preparing their procurement plans, to assess opportunities to "expand the programs promoting energy efficiency measures" offered under section 8-103 plans and to implement additional cost-effective energy efficiency programs. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5B(a)(2) (West 2012). Utilities must submit to the IPA an assessment of third-party administered cost-effective energy efficiency programs for inclusion in their procurement plans, including identifying new or expanded "cost-effective energy efficiency programs or measures that are incremental to those included in energy efficiency and demand-response plans approved by the Commission pursuant to Section 8-103 ***." 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5B(a)(3)(C) (West 2012). To that end, utilities "shall conduct an annual solicitation process" for proposals from third-party vendors. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5B(a)(3) (West 2012). After conducting the request for proposals (RFP) process, the utility submits its assessment to the IPA, including a cost-effectiveness analysis and a determination of whether any third-party programs are duplicative or competitive with other programs. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5B(a)(3) (West 2012). ¶ 7 In turn, the IPA selects which third-party programs it believes are cost-effective and includes those in the utility's procurement plan. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5B(a)(4) (West 2012). The procurement plan is then submitted to the Commission for approval. The Commission "shall *** approve the energy efficiency programs and measures included in the procurement plan, including the annual energy savings goal, if the Commission determines they fully capture the potential for all achievable cost-effective savings, to the extent practicable, and otherwise satisfy the requirements of Section 8-103 of this Act." 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5B(a)(5) (West 2012).