Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n
[…] That is, subsection (a)(5) concerns the Commission's initial approval of a procurement plan and the energy efficiency programs that are included in that plan by the IPA, after the IPA has reviewed the programs and ComEd's assessment of the programs and determined which ones to include in the procurement plan based on whether the programs are cost effective. ¶ 44 In contrast, subsection (a)(6) concerns a utility's ability to recover costs associated with implementing energy efficiency programs under section 8-103 and 16-111.5B. Subsection 16-111.5B(a)(6) provides that a utility such as ComEd "shall recover its costs incurred under this Section related to the implementation of energy efficiency programs and measures approved by the Commission *** including, but not limited to, all costs associated with complying with this Section and all start-up and administrative costs and the costs for any evaluation, measurement, and verification of the measures, from all retail customers *** through the automatic adjustment clause tariff established pursuant to Section 8-103 of this Act ***." 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5B(a)(6) (West 2014). ¶ 45 As such, the order did not violate the statutory language of section 16-111.5B(a)(5), which was not applicable to the present case.