Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n
[…] The instant case concerns the Commission's reconciliation of ComEd's proposed Rider EDA, pursuant to which ComEd is attempting to recoup its losses related to those programs. "A rider is a cost recovery method. It generally alters an otherwise applicable rate and recovers a specific cost under particular circumstances. *** [A rider] often include[s] a reconciliation formula, designed to match revenue recovery with actual costs." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 2015 IL 116005, ¶ 9. As explained in section 8-103(a), the legislature has determined that "[i]t serves the public interest to allow electric utilities to recover costs for reasonably and prudently incurred expenses for energy efficiency and demand-response measures." (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/8-103(a) (West 2014). Section 8-103(e) provides that a utility

"shall be permitted to recover costs of those [approved energy efficiency and demand-response] measures through an automatic adjustment clause tariff filed with and approved by the Commission. *** Each year the Commission shall initiate a review to reconcile any amounts collected with the actual costs and to determine the required adjustment to the annual tariff factor to match annual expenditures. Each utility shall include, in its recovery of costs, the costs estimated for *** the utility's *** implementation of energy efficiency and demand-response measures." 220 ILCS 5/8-103(e) (West 2014).
¶ 46 To that end, the Commission's order in the present rider reconciliation proceeding was authorized under subsection 16-111.5B(a)(6).