Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n
[…] The order observed that despite ComEd's sophistication in contract drafting and administration, there was no evidence that the risk of insolvency was incorporated into the contracts. ¶ 42 ComEd's argument also fails because section 16-111.5B(a)(5) relates to an entirely separate issue and statutory step than the recoupment of costs after implementation of third-party energy savings programs at issue here. The instant case and the Commission's order concerned ComEd's attempt to recoup from ratepayers specific vendor costs under the Rider EDA pursuant to section 8-103 and section 16-111.5B(a)(6). ¶ 43 Subsection (a)(5) provides that "the Commission shall also approve the energy efficiency programs and measures included in the procurement plan, including the annual energy savings goal, if the Commission determines they fully capture the potential for all achievable cost-effective savings, to the extent practicable, and otherwise satisfy the requirements of Section 8-103 of this Act." 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5B(a)(5) (West 2014).