Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Carlisle Util. Contractors, Inc.
[…] State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 308 (1986); Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. ¶ 21 A corporation is served "by leaving a copy of the process with its registered agent or any officer or agent of the corporation found anywhere in the State" or by any manner permitted by law. 735 ILCS 5/2-204 (West 2018). Under the BCA, service of process may be made upon a corporation's registered agent or the Secretary of State. 805 ILCS 5/5.25(a) (West 2018). The Secretary of State "shall be irrevocably appointed" as the corporation's agent "[w]henever the corporation's registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this State." Id. § (b)(2).