CIVIL ACTION No. 09C-12-115-JOH.
[…] Super. Ct. Civ. R. 12(c); Brown v. Colonial Chevrolet Co., 249 A.2d 439, 441-2 (Del. Super. 1968).
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 12(c); Appriva Shareholders, supra at 3.
Discussion
The resolution of CCC's entitlement to interest, if any, revolves around two things: the statute and the parties' contract.The parties now agree, after supplemental briefing, that 29 Del. C. § 6516(f) applies. It provides:
(1) The agency agent, by mutual agreement, may make progress payments on contracts of less than 90 days and shall make monthly progress payments on all other contracts as provided for in this paragraph.
The agency agent shall approve or disapprove an estimate of the work submitted for payment within 7 days from the date of submission of the written application for payment. If the agency agent approves the estimate of work, such estimate shall be certified for payment. If the agency agent disapproves the estimate of work, the agency or the agency agent shall issue a specific written finding within 21 days from the submission of the applicant for payment setting forth those items in detail in the estimate of the work that are not approved for payment under the contract. The agency may withhold 150% of the amount of the expenses the agency reasonably expect to incur, as approved by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, in correcting the deficiency set forth in the written finding. The progress payments shall be paid on or before 21 days after the estimate of work is certified and approved. If the approval of a federal agency is required, the payment shall be deemed timely if the payment is made within 10 days of a required federal agency's approval.
(2) An agency agent, contractor or subcontractor may decline to approve and certify a billing or estimate or a portion of a billing or estimate for any of the following reasons:
a. Unsatisfactory job progress;
b. Defective construction work of materials not remedied;
c. Disputed work or materials;
d. Failure to comply with material provisions of the contract;
e. Third party claims filed or reasonable evidence that a claim will be filed;
f. Failure of the contractor or subcontractor to make timely payments for labor, equipment, or materials;
g. Damage to the agency, contractor, subcontractor;
h. Reasonable evidence that the construction cannot be completed for the unpaid balance of the construction contract; or
i. Retainage of funds.