July 21, 1966.
[…] We approve the Referees' report, findings and conclusions (with one unimportant exception hereinafter noted) and, having heard oral argument thereon, confirm and adopt them as the findings of this court and predicate our adjudication and determination upon them. (General Municipal Law, § 712, subd. 10.)
Reported at 26 A.D.2d 232.
Upon this application, respondents mount a second attack upon the constitutionality of section 712 and, necessarily, upon the validity of this court's order of reference ( 23 A.D.2d 514), contending that the requirement of subdivision 6 of section 712 that the court refer the issue to "three referees, each of whom shall be either a justice of the supreme court or a retired justice of the supreme court" is in violation of the constitutional provision that a "justice of the supreme court * * * may not * * * engage in the practice of law, act as an arbitrator, referee or compensated mediator in any action or proceeding or matter or engage in the conduct of any other profession or business which