COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION, Plaintiff, v. MARK A. RAMKISHUN, Defendant
[…] 7. Acting as a principal (as that term is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 3.1(a) (2022)), agent, or any other officer or employee of any person (as that term is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 1a(38)), registered, exempted from registration, or required to be registered with the Commission except as provided for in 17 C.F.R. § 4.14(a)(9). (See Proposed Order for Final Judgment by Default, Permanent Injunction, Civil Monetary Penalty, and Other Statutory and Equitable Relief, filed Mar. 22, 2023 (“Proposed Order”), Dkt. No. 16-1, at 18-19.)
2. Restitution
7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3) permits the CFTC to seek equitable remedies for violations of the CEA, including “restitution to persons who have sustained losses proximately caused by such violation (in the amount of such losses).” District courts have routinely ordered defaulting parties to pay restitution on behalf of defrauded customers along with pre- and/or post-judgment interest in actions brought by the CFTC. See, e.g., LaMarco, 2022 WL 18859042, at *18 (awarding restitution against defaulting defendant); CFTC v.