Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Nawabi
[…] 73. Nawabi controlled Nawabi Enterprise and Hyperion, directly or indirectly, and did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, Nawabi Enterprise's and Hyperion's conduct alleged in this Count. Therefore, under 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b), Nawabi is liable for Nawabi Enterprise's and Hyperion's violations of 7 U.S.C. § 6 o (1).

74. Each misappropriation, misrepresentation and omission of material fact, and false statement stated herein is a separate and distinct violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6 o (1).

Count III-Failure To Register as a CPO and as an AP of Two CPOs

75. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) states that it shall be “unlawful for any . . . [CPO], unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such . . . [CPO] . . . .”