Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Nawabi
[…] Moreover, under 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iv), 7 U.S.C. § 6b applies to forex transactions described herein “as if' they were a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery because they were “offered to, or entered into with, a person that is not an” ECP. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(vii), “[t]his Act applies to, and the Commission shall have jurisdiction over an account or pooled investment vehicle that is offered for the purpose of trading, or that trades,” forex agreements, contracts, or transactions described in 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(i).

56. 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b) (2021) provides, in relevant part, that:

[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, by use of the mails or by any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly, in or in connection with any retail forex transaction:
(1) To cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any person;
(2) Willfully to make or cause to be made to any person any false report or statement or cause to be entered for any person any false record; or
(3) Willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive any person by any means whatsoever.

57. Defendants, by use of the mails or by any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly, in connection with retail forex transactions, knowingly or recklessly: (1) misappropriated Pool Participant funds; (2) made material misrepresentations and omissions with scienter regarding, among other things, the profitability of trading forex with Defendants; and (3) issued false monthly account