Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Nawabi
[…] ii. agreement, contract, or transaction described in [S]ection 2(c)(2)(C)(i) [of the Act] or [S]ection 2(c)(2)(D)(i) [of the Act].

63. Pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(1) (2021), and subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, any person who operates or solicits funds, securities, or property for a pooled investment vehicle and engages in retail forex transactions is defined as a CPO.

64. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(ii)(I), “[a]greements, contracts, or transactions” in retail forex and accounts or pooled investment vehicles in retail forex “shall be subject to . . . [7 U.S.C. §] 6 o,” except in circumstances not relevant here.

65. Regulation 1.3, 17 C.F.R. § 1.3 (2021), defines an AP of a CPO as any natural person associated with:

(3) A [CPO] as a partner, officer, employee, consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged[.]

66. Pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(2) (2021), any person associated with a CPO “as a partner, officer, employee, consultant or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i) [t]he solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a pooled investment vehicle; or (ii) [t]he supervision of any person or persons so engaged” is an AP of a CPO.