Civil Action No. 17-6290
[…] and it appearing that 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2)(i) requires any CPO to register with the CFTC;
and it appearing that Plaintiff sufficiently pled the violations set forth in Count Four by alleging that Lanzana "acted as a CPO without the benefit of registration with the CFTC as a CPO, and in connection with this CPO business, made use of the mails or instrumentalities of interstate commerce," see Compl. ¶ 97;
and it appearing that, relevant to Count Five, 7 U.S.C. § 6k(2)(i) makes it "unlawful for any person to be associated with a [CPO] as a partner, officer, employee, consultant, or agent . . . in any capacity that involves the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for participation in a commodity pool . . . unless such person is registered with the Commission" as an AP of a CPO;
and it appearing that 17 C.F.R. § 3.12(a) prohibits the same conduct;