Civil Action No. 17-6290
[…] and it appearing that, relevant to Count Two, the Act makes it unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use "any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of" the governing Rules and Regulations, see 7 U.S.C. § 9(1);
and it appearing that 17 C.F.R. 180.1(a) prohibits the same conduct;
and it appearing that, relevant to Count Three, 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A) and (B) make it unlawful for certain persons and entities, including Commodity Pool Operators ("CPOs") and Associated Persons ("APs") of CPOs, "by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly" "to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud" or "to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon" any current or prospective client or participant;