Civil Action No. 17-6290
[…] and it appearing that 17 C.F.R. § 3.12(a) prohibits the same conduct;
and it appearing that Plaintiff sufficiently pled the violations set forth in Count Five by alleging that Masanko "acted as an AP of a CPO as a partner, officer, employee, consultant or agent in a capacity involving the solicitation of funds for participation in a commodity pool, without being registered with the Commission," see Compl. ¶ 103;
and it appearing that, relevant to Count Six, 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(a)(1) requires a CPO to "operate its pool as an entity cognizable as a legal entity separate from that of the [CPO]," with certain exceptions not applicable here, and that 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(c) prohibits CPOs from "commingl[ing] the property of any pool that it operates or intends to operate with the property of any other person";