Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Bryant
[…] Any futures commission merchant who makes or causes to be made any futures contract or option contract for the account of any foreign broker or foreign trader . . . shall thereupon be deemed to be the agent of that foreign broker or the foreign trader for purposes of accepting delivery and service of any communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to the foreign broker or the foreign trader with respect to any futures or option contracts which are or have been maintained in such accounts carried by the futures commission merchant.
17 C.F.R. § 15.05(b). 17 C.F.R. § 15.05 also provides that “the term ‘communication' means any summons, complaint, order, . . . as well as any other written document or correspondence.” Id. § 15.05(a).

In its Supplemental Brief, the Commission asserts that Defendant is a foreign trader who, from abroad, “continues to actively trade his futures account at NinjaTrader, a registered [futures commission merchant (‘FCM')].”