Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Bazzi
[…] 48. Ali Bazzi controlled Welther Oaks, directly or indirectly, and did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, Welther Oaks' act or acts in violation of the Act and Regulations; therefore, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b), Ali Bazzi is liable for Welther Oaks' violations of 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), 6b(a)(2)(A)-(C), 6k(2), 6m(1), and 6o(1)(A)-(B) and 17 C.F.R. §§ 5.2(b)(1)-(3) and 5.3(a)(2)(i)-(ii). 15

7. Welther Oaks is Responsible for the Actions of Bazzi

49. Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B), as well as Regulation 1.2, 17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2021), provides, that “[t]he act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person.”