Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Bazzi
[…] 45. Defendant Bazzi acted as an AP of a CPO by actively operating and soliciting funds, securities, or property for the Welther Oaks forex pool, which was not an ECP, in connection with forex transactions.

46. Bazzi engaged in this conduct without being registered with the Commission as an AP of CPO Welther Oaks, in violation of 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc) and 6k(2), and 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2)(ii).

6. Bazzi Controlled Welther Oaks and is Responsible for its Actions

47. Section 13(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b), provides that “[a]ny person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this chapter or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person.”