Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Bazzi
[…] 33. Venue properly lies with this Court pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(e), because the Defendants reside or transact business in this jurisdiction and the acts and practices in violation of the Act and Regulations occurred, are occurring or are about to occur within this District, among other places.

2. Fraud by Making False Misrepresentations and Omissions

34. Section 4b(a)(2)(A)-(C) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A)-(C), makes it unlawful “for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract for sale of any commodity for future delivery . . . that is made, or to be made, for or on behalf of, or with, any other person, other than on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market-(A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person; (B) willfully to make or cause to be made to the other person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for the other person any false record; or (C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any order or contract or the disposition or execution of any order or contract, or in regard to any act of 11 agency performed, with respect to an order or contract for or, in the case of paragraph (2), with the other person.”

35. Section 2(c)(2)(C)(iv) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iv), provides that 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A)-(C) of the Act also applies to the forex transactions, agreements, or contracts offered by Defendants “as if” they were a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery.