Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Bazzi
[…] 35. Section 2(c)(2)(C)(iv) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iv), provides that 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A)-(C) of the Act also applies to the forex transactions, agreements, or contracts offered by Defendants “as if” they were a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery.

36. Regulation 5.2(b)(1)-(3), 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b)(1)-(3) (2021), makes it unlawful “for any person, by use of the mails or by any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly, in or in connection with any retail forex transaction: (1) [t]o cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any person; (2) [w]illfully to make or cause to be made to any person any false report or statement or cause to be entered for any person any false record; or (3) [w]illfully to deceive or attempt to deceive any person by any means whatsoever.”