CASE NO. 03-61199-CIV-MARRA.
[…] ( Id.) The Court held a hearing on September 24, 2010 to determine the proper restitution and civil monetary penalty amounts. The Court has reviewed the record and the parties' post-trial motions, and is otherwise fully apprised in the premises.
Restitution
Under § 13a-1(a) of the CEA, whenever it appears that "any registered entity or other person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in" a violation of the CEA or CFTC regulations, the CFTC may bring an action in district court "to enjoin such act or practice, or to enforce compliance with this chapter, or any rule, regulation or order thereunder." Under § 13a-1(b), the district court may issue a "permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order" to enjoin the offending practice.