Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Equity Financial
[…] Id. Given this evidence, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendant Shimer willfully violated the Act by failing to register Equity as a CPO. Therefore, Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the aiding abetting count associated with 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) is denied.

C. 7 U.S.C. § 6k(2)

Plaintiff CFTC alleges that Defendants Firth and Shimer violated 7 U.S.C. § 6k(2) of the Act by failing to register as Associated Persons ("APs") of the CPO. In their opposition papers, Defendants again argue only that Shasta is not a commodity pool.

The Act states that it is "unlawful for any person to be associated with a [CPO] as a partner, officer, employee, consultant, or agent (or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity that involves the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for participation in a commodity pool . . . unless such person is registered with the Commission under this chapter as an [AP] of such [CPO]." 7 U.S.C. § 6k(2).

As stated in Section II.B., supra, in prior Opinions this Court established that Shasta is a commodity pool. Moreover, this Court concluded in Section II.B., supra, that Equity is a CPO.