Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Equity Financial
[…] Id. at 282.

Courts hold that while the language of § 6o(1)(A) requires a defendant to act "knowingly," § 6o(1)(B) does not. See, e.g.,Commodity Trend Serv. v. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n, 233 F.3d 981, 993 (7th 2000); Messer v. E.F. Hutton Co., 847 F.2d 673, 678-79 (11th 1988); First Nat'l Monetary Corp. v. Weinberger, 819 F.2d 1334, 1342 (6th 1987); see also Aaron v. SEC, 446 U.S. 680, 697 (1980) (interpreting the language "operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit" as "plainly focus[ing] on the effect of a particular conduct"). Rather, the language of § 6o(1)(B) prohibits individuals from "engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client," placing the emphasis on the effect of the prohibited conduct rather than the actor's state of mind.