Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Equity Financial
[…] This Court previously held that Shasta constituted a commodity pool. See Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Equity Fin. Group, No. 04-1512, 2006 WL 3359418 (D.N.J. Nov. 16, 2006); see also Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Equity Fin. Group, No. 04-1512, 2005 WL 2864784 (D.N.J. Oct. 4, 2005). Likewise, the Court concludes that Equity is the CPO for Shasta, because Equity solicited funds from investors, pooled those funds, and invested them in futures trading through Tech Traders. (Aff. Stephen Bobo at ¶ 5); see also 7 U.S.C. § 1a(4) (defining "[c]ommodity pool operator" as "any person engaged in a business that is of the nature of an investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds . . . for the purpose of trading in any commodity for future delivery . . .").