CASE NO. 07-21267-CIV-TORRES CONSENT CASE.
[…] (B) in or in connection with such solicitation or acceptance or orders, accepts any money, securities, or property (or extends credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may result therefrom.
The CFTC, however, takes the position that Forefront was not an affiliate of an FCM within the meaning of Section 2(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III) because of the record-keeping language under Section 6f(c)(2)(B). The dispositive issue in this respect is whether "affiliated persons" are exempt if the registered FCM opts to keep records pursuant to Section 6f(c)(2)(B), or if the exemption applies only where the registered FCM is required to keep records. Section 6f(c)(2)(A)-(B) provides as follows:
(A) Each registered futures commission merchant shall obtain such information and make and keep such records as the Commission, by rule or regulation, prescribes concerning the registered futures commission merchant's policies, procedures, or systems for monitoring and controlling financial and operational risks to it resulting from the activities of any of its affiliated persons, other than a natural person.
(B) The records required under subparagraph (A) shall describe, in the aggregate, each of the futures and other financial activities conducted by, and the customary sources of capital and funding of, those of its affiliated persons whose business activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial or operation condition of the futures commission merchant, including its adjusted net capital, its liquidity, or its ability to conduct or finance its operations.7 U.S.C. § 6f(c)(2)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). The CFTC relies on the language of Section 6f(c)(2)(B) ("the records required under subparagraph (A)") for the proposition that Section 2(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III) only applies to FCMs required to keep Section 6f(2)(B) records.