CASE NO. 07-21267-CIV-TORRES CONSENT CASE.
[…] Meanwhile the Defendants collectively earned over $3,000,000 in commissions during the same time period.
Concerning Dayan's co-Defendants, the Complaint contains two counts of fraud under the CEA. Count 1 asserts that the Addison Enterprise violated 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b), 17 C.F.R. § 1.1(b)(1) and (3), and 17 C.F.R. § 32.9(a) and (c) by omitting material facts while soliciting customers to engage in illegal off-exchange foreign currency options transactions. The CFTC seeks to hold Forefront vicariously liable for these violations as the principal of Addison Enterprise pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) and 17 C.F.R. § 1.2. Count 2 of the Complaint seeks to hold Forefront directly liable for violations of 17 C.F.R. § 32.11(a) and 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b).
"No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an `option', `privilege', indemnity', `bit', `offer', `put', `call', `advance guaranty', or `decline guaranty', contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the commission shall prescribe. Any such order, rule, or regulation may be made only after notice and opportunity for hearing, and the Commission may set different terms and conditions for different markets." 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b).