CASE NO. 07-21267-CIV-TORRES CONSENT CASE.
[…] It defines and establishes requirements for entities called `Material Affiliated Persons,' as opposed to mere affiliated persons."
[D.E. 81-1 at 7]. We decline to adopt this position for several reasons.
First, Section 1.14 is titled "Risk assessment record-keeping requirements for futures commission merchants." Section 1.14(a) requires all FCMs to "maintain and preserve information . . . unless exempt pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section." Dayan misconstrues the scope and applicability of Section 1.14.
Second, the statutory text referring to requisite record-keeping, located in both Section 6f(c)(2)(B) ("the records required under subparagraph (A)"), and § 6f(c)(2)(A) ("[The FCM] shall obtain such information and make and keep such records as the Commission, by rule or regulation, prescribes"), would be rendered meaningless under Dayan's interpretation. The Court's "obligation is to apply the statute as Congress wrote it." See, e.g., Dunn v. CFTC, 519 U.S. 465, 470, 117 S. Ct. 913, 137 L. Ed. 2d 93 (1997).