CASE NO. 07-21267-CIV-TORRES CONSENT CASE.
[…] Any such order, rule, or regulation may be made only after notice and opportunity for hearing, and the Commission may set different terms and conditions for different markets." 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b).
"It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, or in connection with any account, agreement, contract or transaction . . . (1) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any person . . . (3) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive any person by any means whatsoever." 17 C.F.R. § 1.1(b).
"It shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly: (a) To cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any person . . . (c) To deceive or attempt to deceive any other person . . . in connection with . . . any commodity option transaction." 17 C.F.R. § 32.9.
7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) and 17 C.F.R § 1.2 establish the liability of the principal for the acts of an agent.