CASE NO. 07-21267-CIV-TORRES CONSENT CASE.
[…] The CFTC relies on the language of Section 6f(c)(2)(B) ("the records required under subparagraph (A)") for the proposition that Section 2(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III) only applies to FCMs required to keep Section 6f(2)(B) records.
In fact, FIX and FXO did "make and keep financial records" but they did so voluntarily, and not under CFTC direction or regulation. The record keeping requirement only applies to FCMs possessing sufficient assets. Specifically, 17 C.F.R. §§ 1.14(d) provides that "any futures commission merchant which holds funds or property of or for futures customers of less that $6,250,000 and has less than $5,000,000 in adjusted net capital as of the futures commission merchant's fiscal year-end" is exempt from record-keeping requirements. The Complaint alleges, and Dayan does not contest, that the FCMs (FIX and FXO) did not possess sufficient funds to be subject to the record keeping requirements.