CASE NO. 3:18-cv-05802-RBL
[…] Dkt. #1, at 6-7. These allegations, if true, would likely show that Scott was a controlling person. Scotts's argument therefore fails.
4. CFTC Regulation of Money and Cash Commodities
Finally, Scott argues that the CFTC cannot regulate the sale of coins because the CFTC has no authority over money and cash commodities. According to Scott, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A) establishes the CFTC's jurisdiction, which extends to "transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery." Scott then points to § 1a(27), which excludes "any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery" from the definition of "future delivery." Scott then asserts that gold and silver are cash commodities. Scott also relies on Nagel v.