No. 83 Civ. 5909 (WK).
[…] Effective January 11, 1983, amendments to the Act deleted the reference to "agent" in Section 4k quoted above.
Jones deducted $50.00 from the amount designated as CFS's supervisory fee and placed that money in an escrow account to be used to satisfy customer complaints.
JONES'S ALLEGED FAILURE TO SUPERVISE
Jones, as a Commission registrant, has an obligation to supervise the activities of the persons registered with it as Associated Persons. Section 166.3 of the Regulations requires that:
Each Commission registrant . . . must diligently supervise the handling of all commodity interest accounts carried, operated or advised by the registrant and all other activities of its partners, officers, employees and agents (or persons occupying a similar status or performing a similar function) relating to its business as a Commission registrant. 17 C.F.R. § 166.3 (1983)
Although Congress did not define diligent supervision in this context, we must assume that Congress meant to provide some protection to customers by requiring that AP's — who directly solicit the public — be supervised by an entity registered with the Commission.