Committee v. P.U.C
[…] This cause was instituted before the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio against Lederer Terminal Warehouse Company by the Ohio Motor Freight Tariff Committee, Inc., hereinafter called complainant, and the Irregular Route Common Carriers Association of Ohio, an association of irregular-route common carriers operating under certificates issued by the commission and of certain individuals whose interests are alleged to be representative of those of other members of the association.

Complainant alleges that its complaint was filed under and by authority of Section 4921.02, Revised Code, and asks that the commission "determine on this complaint, as a question of fact, whether respondent [Lederer] `is engaged as a motor transportation company.'"

Complainant alleges further as follows:

"9. Respondent is a corporation and a motor transportation company, or common carrier by motor vehicle, engaged or proposing to engage in the business of transporting property, or the business of providing or furnishing such transportation service for hire, directly or `by lease or other arrangement,' for the public in general in or by motor propelled vehicles over public highways in this state, as set forth and defined in Section 4921.02 of the Revised Code * * *; and it is performing these services without first having obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity from your commission.

"* * *