Committee to Save St. Brigid v. Egan
[…] Thus, the references in the RCL and Certificate of Incorporation to parishioners as "members" of the religious society and/or faith do not, absent an express provision, confer membership status in the religious corporation to those individuals or grant them rights with respect to the property of the Church.

Significantly, neither St. Brigid's Certificate of Incorporation nor By-Laws confer any rights on the individual parishioners of the Church, nor do they establish any class of "members".

Pursuant to Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 601(a), "[a] corporation shall have one or more class members, or, in the case of a Type B Corporation," which includes religious corporations (see, RCL § 2-b(2), "may have no members (emphasis supplied), in which case any such provision for classes of members or for no members shall be set forth in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws".