Committee to Save St. Brigid v. Egan
[…] Therefore, that portion of defendants' motion seeking to dismiss the first cause of action must be granted.

Defendants next move to dismiss the second cause of action of the First Amended Verified Complaint in which plaintiffs contend that defendants violated the provisions of RCL § 5 ("General powers and duties of trustees of religious corporations"). RCL § 5 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The trustees of every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom, and shall administer the same in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing body, if any, to which the corporation is subject, and with the provisions of law relating thereto, for the support and maintenance of the corporation, or, providing the .members of the corporation at a meeting thereof shall so authorize (emphasis supplied), of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational object conducted by said corporation or in connection with it, or with the denomination, if any, with which it is connected; and they shall not use such property or revenues for any other purpose or divert the same from such uses. . . . The trustees of an incorporated Roman Catholic Church, . . ., shall not transfer any property as herein provided without consent of the archbishop or bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs or in the case of their absence or inability to act, without the consent of the vicar general or administrator of such diocese . . .

Plaintiffs argue that the demolition of the place of worship entrusted to St. Brigid Church is contrary to "the support and maintenance of the corporation" of St.