Committee to Save St. Brigid v. Egan
[…] An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members (emphasis supplied) or by such percentage of the holders of capital certificates or of the owners of a beneficial interest in the capital certificates of such corporation.

However, as discussed supra, the parishioners of St. Brigid are not "members" of the Corporation.

Pursuant to RCL § 2-b ("Applicability of not-for-profit corporation law),

1. The not-for-profit corporation law applies to every corporation to which this chapter applies, provided that:

(a) If any provision of the not-for-profit corporation law conflicts with any provision of this chapter, the provision of this chapter shall prevail and the conflicting provision of the not-for-profit corporation law shall not apply in such case. If any provision of this chapter relates to a matter embraced in the not-for-profit corporation law but is not in conflict therewith, both provisions shall apply.

See, The Rector, Church Wardens and Vestrymen of St. Bartholomew's Church in the City of New York v, Committee to Preserve St. Bartholomew's Church, 84 A.D.2d 309 (1st Dep't 1982), app. dism'd, 56 N.Y.2d 645 (1982).