Committee to Save St. Brigid v. Egan
[…] Moreover, the Appellate Division, First Department, specifically held in the prior action that the "disposition of the church property (emphasis supplied) and funds at issue were matters within defendant's ecclesiastical authority" ( 30 A.D.3d at 356).

This Court is, therefore, constrained to find that defendants are not barred by the provisions of RCL § 5 from authorizing the demolition of the building. The second cause of action must, therefore, be dismissed.

Finally, defendants move to dismiss plaintiffs' third cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty.

Section 623 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law ("Members' derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor") provides, in relevant part, as follows: