Committee to Defend Reproductive Rights v. Myers
[…] (See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10); see also 42 C.F.R. § 449.10.) "Medical assistance" is defined as payment of part or all of the cost of certain enumerated services, among them inpatient and outpatient hospital services, laboratory and X-ray services, skilled nursing services, and physicians' services ( § 1396d(a)). Nowhere does the statutory language explicitly delineate a state's obligations under the circumstances here.

The "medically necessary" language relied on by appellants appears in 42 U.S.C. section 1396, in effect a preamble, which proclaims the purpose of the Medicaid program: "For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, Whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care . . ." (Emphasis added.)

One parameter of the relationship between title XIX and a participating state's obligation to fund abortions was clarified in Beal v.