Committee to Defend Reproductive Rights v. Myers
[…] Roe (1977) 432 U.S. 464, 97 S.Ct. 2376, 53 L.Ed.2d 484. The people of California placed the right to privacy in our Constitution (Cal.Const. art. I, sec. 1) after the United States Supreme Court in Griswold v. Connecticut (1965) 381 U.S. 479, 85 S.Ct. 1678, 14 L.Ed.2d 510, found such a right implicit in the federal Constitution. It cannot be presumed that the voters were engaging in an idle and superfluous act. Should there be any doubt, they added article I, section 24 to California's Declaration of Rights: "Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution." 1 And the question is [156 Cal.Rptr. 88] not whether the state is required to furnish medical assistance to the pregnant poor.