Committee for Public Counsel Services v. Chief Justice of the Trial Court
[…] See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Ly, 450 Mass. 16, 22, 875 N.E.2d 840, (2007); Commonwealth v. Amirault, 415 Mass. 112, 116-117, 612 N.E.2d 631 (1993). Absent a violation of constitutional rights, which the petitioners agree has not been established on this record, we also do not have authority under G. L. c. 211, § 3, to exercise supervision over parole, furlough, or clemency decisions by the DOC, the parole board, the sheriffs, and other members of the executive branch.

a. The court's superintendence authority. General Laws c. 211, § 3, provides that the Supreme Judicial Court “shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.” The court's general superintendence authority extends to “the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction,” and permits the issuance of “writs, summonses and other process and such orders, directions and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice.”