People v. Wolff (In re Commitment of Wolff)
[…] Proctor found, based on respondent's mental disorders and assessed risk, he was substantially probable to engage in future acts of sexual violence. Proctor also opined respondent had not made sufficient progress in his treatment to be conditionally released and remained in need of institutional care in a secure facility.

¶ 10 On December 12, 2013, the State filed a motion for periodic reexamination and a finding of no probable cause based upon Proctor's report. In its motion, the State noted respondent had not affirmatively waived his right to petition the court for discharge, and thus section 65(b)(1) of the Act (725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012)) required the trial court to hold a probable-cause hearing consisting "only of a review of the reexamination reports and arguments on behalf of the parties." The State also pointed out no independent evaluation was necessary since respondent had not affirmatively opted to petition for discharge and had not made sufficient progress in sex-offender-specific treatment such that appointment of an evaluator was warranted, citing People v.