NO. 4-14-0071
[…] substantially probable that he will engage in acts of sexual violence." Id.; see 725 ILCS 207/5(f), 35(d) (West 2010).
¶ 32 The first element in an SVP proceeding requires proof that respondent was convicted of a sexually violent offense. 725 ILCS 207/5(e), 35(d) (West 2010). Respondent does not dispute this element was proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
¶ 33 The second element in an SVP proceeding requires proof that the individual suffers a "mental disorder" as that term is defined under the Act. 725 ILCS 207/5(b), 35(d) (West 2010). A mental disorder "means a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(b) (West 2010). It is not clear from his brief whether respondent challenges this element of the trial court's adjudication. Nevertheless, we find both Dr. Bellew-Smith and Dr.