No. 09-09-00005-CV
[…] The SCFO attempted to withdraw as counsel both at trial and on appeal. We previously rejected similar complaints by Fields in two mandamus proceedings that he filed with this Court; we see no reason to revisit those decisions. See In re Fields, No. 09-09-00202-CV, 2009 WL 2045219 (Tex. App.-Beaumont July 16, 2009, orig. proceeding); In re Fields, 256 S.W.3d 859 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2008, orig. proceeding). Issue one is overruled.
In issue two, Fields argues the evidence is legally insufficient to support the jury's finding that he suffers from a behavioral abnormality, as defined in section 841.002(2) of the Act. The Act defines "behavioral abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 841.002(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
Although this is a civil case, we consider legal sufficiency issues under the standard of review for criminal cases because of the burden of proof in this case. In re Commitment of Mullens, 92 S.W.3d 881, 885 (Tex.