Commissioner of Transportation v. Sessa
[…] The plaintiff Commissioner filed motion #105 on January 14, 2003, to dismiss the application by the defendants for a reassessment of damages because the application was not filed within six months after the Statement of Compensation has been filed, as required by General Statutes § 8-132 for redevelopment agencies. That Statement, as noted previously, was filed on October 17, 2001, but the appeal by the defendants was not filed until May 15, 2002. Thus, according to the plaintiff, the defendants forfeited their right to appeal, and the appeal should be dismissed.

General Statutes § 8-132 provides that: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district . . . for a review of such statement of compensation so far as the same affects such applicant . . ."
The Commissioner proceeded under General Statutes § 13b-36 regarding operation of transportation services, which directs him to follow General Statutes § 48-12 relating to taking of land for state institutions.