Commissioner of Transp. v. Main Block Assocs.
[…] Main Block Associates, Docket No. 554230. Steamboat Wharf Condominium is the appellant in Commissioner of Transportation v. Steamboat Wharf Condominium, Docket No. 554231.

General Statutes § 13a-73(b) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner may take any land he finds necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or improvement of any state highway . . . and the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages . . . resulting from such taking, layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement."

General Statutes § 13a-76 provides in relevant part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages . . . by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof for a reassessment of such damages . . . so far as the same affect such applicant and said court or such judge, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to said commissioner, shall appoint a judge trial referee to make such reassessment of such damages. . . . Such trial referee, having given at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and said commissioner, shall view the land and take such testimony as such trial referee deems material and shall thereupon reassess such damages . . . so far as they affect such applicant."