Commissioner of Transp. v. Main Block Assocs.
[…] The condemnation was commenced pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-73(b), as part of a bridge rehabilitation project. The appellants' applications for reassessment were filed pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-76.

Main Block Associates and John C. O'Brien are the appellants inCommissioner of Transportation v. Main Block Associates, Docket No. 554230. Steamboat Wharf Condominium is the appellant in Commissioner of Transportation v. Steamboat Wharf Condominium, Docket No. 554231.

General Statutes § 13a-73(b) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner may take any land he finds necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or improvement of any state highway . . . and the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages . . . resulting from such taking, layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement."