No. 39,844.
[…] Affirmed.
Carl E. Erickson, County Attorney, for relator.
Robert W. Mattson, Attorney General, and Jerome J. Sicora, Assistant Attorney General, for respondent.
Certiorari to review an order of the Tax Court.
The commissioner of taxation is authorized under Minn. St. 270.11, subd. 1, and 270.12 to act as the state board of equalization. In so doing he performs some of the same functions that he has authority to perform as commissioner under § 270.11, subd. 6.
Minn. St. 270.11, subd. 1, provides: "The commissioner of taxation shall have and exercise all the rights, powers and authority by law vested in the state board of equalization, which board of equalization is hereby continued, with full power and authority to review, modify, and revise all of the acts and proceedings of the commissioner in so far as they relate to the equalization and valuation of property assessed for taxation, as prescribed by section 270.12, which state board of equalization shall meet on the second Tuesday in September of each year during its existence."
Minn. St. 270.12 provides in part: "The commissioner of taxation shall constitute the state board of equalization.