November 7, 1994.
[…] The board decided that, in light of the limitations on State taxing power contained in 15 U.S.C. § 381 (1988) (codifying § 101 [a] of Pub. L. 86-273 [73 Stat. 555 (1959)]), the commissioner lacked authority to levy a corporate excise tax on the intrastate activities of Kelly-Springfield, which consisted of the solicitation of sales of tires, solely because Kelly-Springfield had voluntarily qualified to do business in Massachusetts. We agree with the board and affirm its decision.
Title 15 United States Code § 381 (1988), reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"IMPOSITION OF NET INCOME TAX
"MINIMUM STANDARDS
"(a) No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
"(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and