COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC WORKS v. FOIC
[…] The plaintiff's failure to appear resulted from a misunderstanding on the plaintiff's part concerning whether or not the hearing was proceeding on March 1, 2006.

Subsequently, on March 2, 2006, the plaintiff sent a letter to the commission apologizing for failing to appear at the March 1 hearing. In that letter, the plaintiff reiterated his belief that General Statutes § 1-210(b)(7) exempted the requested information from disclosure and additionally noted that General Statutes § 4b-27 would also exempt the requested information from disclosure.

General Statutes § 4b-27 states in part: "No person affiliated with any requesting agency shall discuss outside of that agency its real estate needs or interests prior to formal notification to the commissioner . . . Anyone who discloses any such information without authority by the commissioner before said information is made public by the commissioner shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor."

On March 29, 2006, the commission released a proposed final decision with notice to the parties that a meeting would be held on April 26, 2006, at which time the commission would vote on whether to adopt the proposed final decision.