Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Hopkinson
[…] United States, 126 Ct. Cl. 156, 110 F. Supp. 730; Allen v. Werner, 190 F.2d 840 (C.A. 5th Cir.). The Commissioner's position was sustained by the Second Circuit in Bloch v. United States, 200 F.2d 63. Prior to 1946, several courts had taken the same position. Commissioner v. Celanese Corp., 78 U.S.App.D.C. 292, 140 F.2d 339: Commissioner v. Hopkinson, 126 F.2d 406 (C.A. 2d Cir.).The relevant portions of § 1235 are: "A transfer (other than by gift, inheritance, or devise) of property consisting of all substantial rights to a patent, or an undivided interest therein which includes a part of all such rights, by any holder shall be considered the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 6 months, regardless of whether or not payments in consideration of such transfer are — "(1) payable periodically over a period generally coterminous with the transferee's use of the patent, or "(2) contingent on the productivity, use, or disposition of the property transferred."

  6. Du Pont de Nemours Co. v. United States

    471 F.2d 1211 (Fed. Cir. 1973)   Cited 18 times