Commissioner of Energy & Environmental Protection v. BIC Corp.
[…] Section § 22a-6(a)(3) provides: " The commissioner may . . . initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered, adopted or issued by him. The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by him . . ." Section § 22a-424, in relevant part, provides: " The commissioner shall have the following powers and duties: (a) To exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of this chapter; (b) To develop comprehensive programs for the prevention, control and abatement of new or existing pollution of the waters of the state . . . (f) To issue, modify or revoke orders prohibiting or abating pollution of the waters of the state, or requiring the construction, modification, extension or alteration of pollution abatement facilities or monitoring systems, or any parts thereof, or adopting such other remedial measures as are necessary to prevent, control or abate pollution . . ." (Emphasis added.)

BIC argues that consent orders are not orders because of both the absence of " consent orders" in the environmental legislation and also because of the sparse use of the term.