Commissioner of Energy & Environmental Protection v. BIC Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Millward Brown, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 73 Conn.App. 757, 761, 811 A.2d 717 (2002).

This court must also examine the relevant statutes to determine if the commissioner's conduct was in excess of his statutory authority. See Miller v. Egan, supra, 265 Conn. 327 (" when a process of statutory interpretation establishes that the state officials acted beyond their authority, sovereign immunity does not bar an action seeking declaratory or injunctive relief"). The commissioner argues that it had the statutory authority pursuant to General Statutes § § 22a-5a, 22a-6(a)(3), and 22a-424. Section 22a-5a provides: " Except as otherwise provided, whenever any section in this title authorizes the commissioner to order a person to abate, correct or remedy any violation, condition, pollution or potential source of pollution, such order may require investigation, study, data gathering or monitoring as the commissioner deems appropriate to assure that the violation, condition or pollution is abated, corrected or remedied." Section § 22a-6(a)(3) provides: " The commissioner may . . . initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered, adopted or issued by him.