Commissioner of Energy & Environmental Protection v. BIC Corp.
[…] The commissioner argues that it had the statutory authority pursuant to General Statutes § § 22a-5a, 22a-6(a)(3), and 22a-424. Section 22a-5a provides: " Except as otherwise provided, whenever any section in this title authorizes the commissioner to order a person to abate, correct or remedy any violation, condition, pollution or potential source of pollution, such order may require investigation, study, data gathering or monitoring as the commissioner deems appropriate to assure that the violation, condition or pollution is abated, corrected or remedied." Section § 22a-6(a)(3) provides: " The commissioner may . . . initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered, adopted or issued by him. The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by him . . ." Section § 22a-424, in relevant part, provides: " The commissioner shall have the following powers and duties: (a) To exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of this chapter; (b) To develop comprehensive programs for the prevention, control and abatement of new or