Commission on Human Rights v. Hartford
[…] Id. at 373. A similar conclusion must be drawn in construing "physical disability" under §§ 46a-58, 46a-60.

The court in Conway also grounded its decision on "the plaintiff's failure to plead sufficient facts to demonstrate that his condition falls within the Connecticut definition of physical disability." The referee, as seen above, concluded similarly. The definition of physical disability under the CHRO statutes, § 46a-51(15), is as follows: "`Physically disabled' refers to any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device." In addition, a "chronic physical handicap" is, by universal dictionary definition, one which is "marked by long duration . . . not acute."