Commerzbank AG v. HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] This claim is dismissed as neither Section 124 nor 126 imposes such statutory duties.

With respect to the Complaint's allegations under Section 124, as held in the June 2015 Opinion and Order, these allegations fail as a matter of law because "[Section 124] is a preliminary section that does not create any duties." Royal Park, 109 F. Supp. 3d at 610.

The Complaint's allegations under Section 126 fare no better. It provides:

No trustee shall hereafter accept a trust . . . unless the instrument creating the trust shall contain the following provisions, among others, which confer the following powers and impose the following duties upon the trustees. . . . 1. In the case of an event of default . . . , to exercise such of the rights and powers vested in the trustee by such instrument, and to use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.
N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 126 (emphasis added). The plain language of Section 126 is clear; it requires only that trust instruments include certain provisions, and does not itself impose any affirmative duties on trustees.