March 27, 1923.
[…] CONTRACT. The declaration is described in the opinion. Writ dated May 10, 1921.
In the Superior Court, the action was heard by McLaughlin, J., without a jury. He found certain facts and reported the action for determination by this court upon the terms described in the opinion.
Material portions of G.L.c. 231, § 124, read as follows: "Whenever a question in dispute at the trial of an issue of fact in any civil action or proceeding depends upon the decision of a question of law, the full bench and the Supreme Judicial Court, upon appeal, exceptions or report or otherwise, may, if satisfied that it has before it all the facts necessary for determining the question in dispute, direct that such judgment or decree be entered or that such other action be taken as shall accord with the determination of the full court."
H. Williams, Jr., ( R.H. Davison with him,) for the plaintiff.
T. Hunt, ( J.W. Lowrance with him,) for the defendant.