Commercial Steam Cleaning, L.L.C. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Turnpike Ford, Inc., 189 W. Va. 621, 627, 433 S.E.2d 559, 565 (1993) ("If the jury found that the appellant created an express warranty, and the appellees suffered damages as a result of a breach of such warranty, then the jury could have found in favor of the appellees."); W. Va. Code § 46-2-313(1)(a) ("Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.").

The case referenced, and relied upon, by the commentator is Cox House Moving, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., No. 7:06-1218-HMH, 2006 WL 2303182 (D.S.C. 2006). The case involves the same engine that is the subject of this action.