No. 29A02-9509-CV-539.
[…] CMAS appeals.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
CMAS brought its collection action pursuant to IC 34-4-30-1 which provides in relevant part:
"If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 . . ., the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following:
"(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the person's actual damages.
"(2) The costs of the action.
"(3) A reasonable attorney's fee."
IC 35-43 as referenced in the statute refers to the section of the criminal code delineating offenses against property. The particular offense at issue here is check deception which is set forth in IC 35-43-5-5. It provides:
"(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally issues or delivers a check, a draft, or an order on a credit institution for the payment of or to acquire money or other property, knowing that it will not be paid or honored by the credit institution upon presentment in the usual course of business, commits check deception, a Class A misdemeanor. . . .
. . . .
"(e) It is a defense under subsection (a) if a person who:
"(1) has an account with a credit institution but does not have sufficient funds in that account; and
"(2) issues or delivers a check, a draft, or an order for payment on that credit institution;