Commercial Development Co. v. Abitibi Consolidated
[…] RCW 4.28.320.

Abitibi's Motion to Quash Notice of Lis Pendens should be denied. Abitibi's argument that Plaintiff's complaint does not affect the title to the real property is now moot in light of the specific performance requested in the Amended Complaint.

Abitibi's motion for attorneys' fees and actual damages should be denied. Under RCW 4.28.328(1)(c), an "aggrieved party" is defined, in relevant part, as "a person against whom the claimant asserted the cause of action in which the lis pendens was filed." Abitibi is, for the purposes of this motion, an "aggrieved party" under the statute. RCW 4.28.328 provides two alternative ways for an "aggrieved party" to recover actual damages and attorneys fees from the filing of a lis pendens. Under RCW 4.28.328(2),