Commercial Credit Grp. v. LCF Holdings LLC
[…] On August 20, 2021, Defendants moved pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1404(a) and 1412 to transfer this matter to the Western District of Louisiana. They argue that since this matter “relates to” the bankruptcy proceeding, transfer is appropriate notwithstanding the forum selection clauses.

II. DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), the district court may “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, . . . transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.” The question of transfer under section 1404(a) is committed to the sound discretion of the district court. See Stewart Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 487 U.S. 22, 29 (1988); Brock v. Entre Comput. Ctrs., Inc., 933 F.2d 1253, 1257 (4th Cir. 1991).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under Title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” Although some district courts have concluded that § 1412 applies to the transfer of actions that are merely “related to” a bankruptcy proceeding under Title 11, the Fourth Circuit has not resolved whether § 1412 or § 1404 governs. See, e.g., Yolo Capital, Inc. v. Normand, 2018 U.S. Dist.