Commercial Contractors Grp., Inc. v. FC Gen Real Estate, LLC
[…] CCG, on the other hand, argued that notice was sent to the proper entities because Genesis had not produced documents evidencing the existence or terms of a lease. CCG also argued that its revised notice was timely because it was sent on the same day that it filed its amended petition and because the owners received actual notice prior to 120-days from the work stoppage date of July 24, 2014.

RP § 9-101(f) defines owner as "the owner of the land except that, when the contractor executes the contract with a tenant for life or for years, 'owner' means the tenant."

A representative of Genesis Operations, LLC testified to the existence of a lease between FC Gen Real Estate and Genesis Operations, LLC, however, neither Burris nor Genesis's representative produced the lease.