Commercial Contractors Grp., Inc. v. FC Gen Real Estate, LLC
[…] As mentioned above, the mechanics' lien statute has a remedial purpose and is to be construed liberally in light of that purpose. The liberal construction of the statute is "subject to the caveat, however, that, as a mechanics' lien was unknown at common law and is purely a creature of statute, it is 'obtainable only if the requirements of the statute are complied with.'" Winkler Const. Co., 355 Md. at 246-47 (1999) (quoting Freeform Pools v. Strawbridge, 228 Md. 297, 301 (1962)). RP § 9-104(a)(1) provides that a subcontractor "is not entitled to a lien under this subtitle unless, within 120 days after doing the work or furnishing the materials, the subcontractor gives written notice of an intention to claim a lien[.]" Subsection (c) provides: "The notice is effective if given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or personally delivered to the owner by the claimant or his agent."