No. 91-00476.
[…] See DeLong v. Wickes Co., 545 So.2d 362 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989); Noah v. Threlkeld, 543 So.2d 431 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989); Albritton v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 382 So.2d 1267 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980). Although we do not believe the permanent injury test of the no-fault threshold was actually at issue in these cases, they at least imply that the spouse who presents a consortium claim can recover when the injured spouse does not meet the threshold.
Section 627.737(2), Florida Statutes (1987) provides:
In any action of tort brought against the owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730- 627.7405, or against any person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of such motor vehicle only in the event that the injury or disease consists in whole or in part of:
. . . .
(b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.
To avoid continued confusion in this area, we emphasize the supreme court's opinion in Faulkner v. Allstate Insurance Co., 367 So.2d 214 (Fla. 1979). The Faulkner court stated:
Mrs.