CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:20cv62
[…] Williams v. McKinney, Civil Action No. 6:06-3465-OFF-WMC, 2008 WL 731124, at *4 (D.S.C. Mar. 18, 2008) ("[Neither 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (relating to wire fraud), [and] 18 U.S.C. § 1344 (relating to bank fraud) . . . provide for a private right of action.") (citing Bajorat v. Columbia-Breckenridge Dev. Corp., 944 F.Supp. 1371, 1377-78 (N.D. Ill. 1996) (numerous citations omitted)). Therefore, to the extent McKinney attempts to allege a private cause of action under §§ 1343 or 1344, that attempt fails as a matter of law.
McKinney also is not entitled to damages under W. Va. Code § 55-7-9, under which "[a]ny person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation." But no independent cause of action is created if the private cause of action intrudes "into an area delegated exclusively to the federal government." Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Hurley v. Allied Chem. Corp., 164 W. Va. 268, 262 S.E.2d 757, 758 (1980).