Commerce W. Ins. Co. v. Kane
[…] Id. The court, therefore, rejects the Kanes' public policy argument.

Mitchell's moped was a fully motor-powered, self-propelled vehicle. (See Mitchell Dep. at 18:8-16 (acknowledging that the moped was motor-driven, propelled solely by gasoline, and without pedals); Thomas Dep. at 25:18-24 (acknowledging that the moped was motorized and without pedals); see also RCW 46.04.320 ("'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails."). There is no dispute that Mitchell's moped was not an insured vehicle under the Policy. (Roslaniec Decl. ¶ 4, Ex.