Commerce W. Ins. Co. v. Kane
[…] (See generally id.) Thus, the Kanes improperly read into UIM coverage the definition of "motor vehicle" confined specifically to PIP coverage under the Policy. The court rejects their argument.

The Kanes also argue that "denial of [UIM] coverage to Mitchell under these facts is contrary to public policy as expressed in RCW 48.22.030(12)." (Am. Resp. at 11.) RCW 48.22.030 authorizes UIM coverage in Washington State. See Barth v. Allstate Ins. Co., 977 P.2d 6, 10 (Wash. Ct. App. 1999). Subsection 12 states in pertinent part: "The purpose of this section is to protect innocent victims of motorists of underinsured motor vehicles." RCW 48.22.030(12). The Kanes do not elaborate on their argument but it is contrary to the law in Washington. Subsection two of RCW 48.22.030 specifically provides for an exception to the requirement that automobile insurance policies provide UIM coverage: Insurers need not provide such coverage for insureds "operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the regular use by the named insured or any family member, and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy." RCW 48.22.030(2). Mitchell's moped was "not insured under the liability coverage of the policy" (see Roslaniec Decl. ¶ 4, Ex. A at 1), and thus, Commerce West was under no statutory obligation to provide UIM coverage for the Accident, see RCW 48.22.030(2).