Commerce Park Commons, LLC v. Immunex Man. Realty, LLC, 02-0063 (2002)
[…] Furthermore, Commerce Park contends that the Planning Board erred when it failed to review basic hydrogeological data and to require a site analysis to determine the impact of the proposed site drainage system.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The review of a zoning board of review's decision is controlled by G.L. 1956 § 45-23-71(c), which provides that the Superior Court

"shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

"Pursuant to § 45-23-71 judicial review of board decisions is not de novo." Munroe v. Town of East Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999). "The Superior Court does not consider the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, or make its own findings of fact." Id.