Commerce Park Assocs. 1, LLC v. Houle
[…] In re Briggs, 62 A.3d 1090, 1097 (R.I.2013).

III

Discussion


A



The Motion to Dismiss


The plaintiffs contend on appeal that the hearing justice erred in granting defendants' motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies because the tax appeal process set forth in § 44–5–26

is not applicable to sewer assessments and because plaintiffs had followed the appeal procedure established by Public Laws 1997, chapter 330, the act enabling the creation of Coventry's sewer system (the enabling act).

.General Laws 1956 § 44–5–26(a) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town * * * may * * * file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment * * *. The taxpayer, if still aggrieved, may appeal the decision of the tax assessor to the local tax board of review * * *.”

We are of the opinion that the language of Coventry's sewer enabling act is central to this case. The enabling act granted to Coventry the authority to construct, finance, and operate a sewer system.