Commerce & Industry Ins. Co. v. Second Injury Fund of South Carolina
[…] Where there are conflicts in the evidence over a factual issue, the findings of the [Commission] are conclusive." (citations omitted)); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-400(d) (2015) ("'[P]ermanent physical impairment' means any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed."); id. (omitting back pain and arthritis from a list of thirty-two conditions entitled to "a presumption that the condition is permanent and that a hindrance or obstacle to employment or reemployment exists"); S.C. Ann. Code § 42-9-400(a)(2) (2015) (stating "an employer or carrier must establish that his liability for medical payments is substantially greater by reason of the aggravation of the pre-existing impairment than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone").

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

HUFF, SHORT, and KONDUROS, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Commerce & Industry Ins. Co. v. Second Injury Fund of South Carolina

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Mar 4, 2015
2015-UP-103 (S.C. Ct. App.