Command Constr. v. Jefferson
[…] Id.

Appellate courts review a judgment granting or denying a motion for summary judgment de novo, therefore, appellate courts ask the same questions as the trial court in determining whether summary judgment is appropriate: whether there is any genuine issue of material fact, and whether the mover is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Williams v. Nelson, 18-207 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/19/18), 263 So.3d 466, 473, writ denied, 19-0092 (La. 3/18/19), 267 So.3d 92.

Under La. C.C. art. 2030, a contract is an absolute nullity "when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral." Moreover, an absolutely null contract may not be confirmed. Id.

A public entity may not take any action which is inconsistent with the Public Bid Law. Broadmoor, L.L.C. v.