Command Constr. v. Jefferson
[…] Command asserts that if no acceptance is filed by the Parish, the statutory lien period under the Public Works Act cannot commence and as a result, Command is unable to provide a clear lien and privilege certificate which is a prerequisite to final payment on the project. Command further argues that how it intends to utilize the trial court's ruling is not before this court. The Parish speculates that Command intends to use the ruling to seek additional damages; however, Command has not done so and thus, that assertion by the Parish should not be considered by this court. La. R.S. 38:2241.1 provides:

A. When any public entity enters into a written contract for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works, in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 38:2241, the official representative of the public entity shall have recorded in the office of the recorder of mortgages, in the parish where the work has been done, an acceptance of such work or of any specified area of such work, not later than thirty calendar days after the date of completion or substantial completion of such work.

The Parish's argument presupposes that the contract with Command is an absolute nullity, but for the reasons expressed throughout this opinion, the contract has not been declared to be an absolute nullity.