Comm Starr Community Credit v. Nickson
[…] In turn, R.C. 4513.60(A)(1) references vehicles ordered into storage by local law enforcement officials. Nothing in R.C. 4513.60(E) suggests that a private storage company must proceed under R.C. 4513.61. Moreover, as R.C. 4513.61 only permits title to be re-issued to the law enforcement agency that ordered the storage, it would be illogical to attempt to apply that statute to a private storage company. Consequently, we decline to add to the language of R.C. 4513.60(E) and apply it to private storage companies. As such, Knott's properly proceeded under R.C. 4505.101.

{¶ 12} R.C. 4505.101(A) provides as follows:

"The owner of any repair garage or place of storage in which a motor vehicle with a value of less than two thousand five hundred dollars has been left unclaimed for fifteen days or more following completion of the requested repair or the agreed term of storage may send by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the owner a notice to remove the motor vehicle. If the motor vehicle remains unclaimed by the owner for fifteen days after the mailing of the notice, and the person on whose property the vehicle has been abandoned has received the signed receipt from the certified mail or has been notified that the delivery was not possible, the person shall obtain a certificate of title to the motor vehicle in the person's name in the manner provided in this section."

The Credit Union argues that a question of fact remains regarding whether Knott's complied with the above provision.