INDEX NO. 157273/2019
[…] BSA. also erred by adhering to this incorrect interpretation because it had not yet been superseded.
At a public hearing preceding BSA's issuance of the Resolution, CESD's counsel conceded that DOB has authority under the City Charter to declare what the Zoning Resolution means and that BSA has the authority to determine if DOB's interpretation of the Zoning Resolution is correct (BSA Public Hearing Transcript of March 27, 2018 at 57: 3-5 [NYSCEF Doc No. 21]; see also City Charter § 645 [1] [DOB commissioner has the "powers and duties exclusively, subject to review only by the board of standards and appeals as provided by law, [] to examine and approve or disapprove plans for the construction or alteration of any building or structure. . ."] and § 666 [6] [BSA empowered "[t]o hear and decide appeals from and review . . . any order, requirement, decision or determination" of DOB]).